The mainboard initial public offering (IPO) of New Delhi-headquartered utility infrastructure, telecommunications network engineering, sewerage treatment, and gas pipeline EPC specialist Annu Projects…
The mainboard initial public offering (IPO) of New Delhi-headquartered utility infrastructure, telecommunications network engineering, sewerage treatment, and gas pipeline EPC specialist Annu Projects Limited concluded its multi-day book-building bidding window across national bourses today, Friday, August 28, 2026.
Following a steady build-up across Day 1 (0.34x), Day 2 (0.47x), and Day 3 (0.88x), the fourth and final trading session saw a decisive rush across all investor brackets to push the issue comfortably into full oversubscription. By the close of bidding at 5:00 PM IST across BSE and NSE, central exchange matching registries compiled valid electronic application tokens for 5,18,44,491 equity shares against a net public offer pool of 1,76,83,000 equity shares.
This pushed the final cumulative subscription baseline to 2.93 times (293% coverage).
Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI) and retail individual investors spearheaded the final day surge, taking their respective quotas to 3.55x and 2.68x, while Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) closed at 1.72x.
Priced within an official price band parameter of ₹94.00 to ₹99.00 per share with an aggregate capital issue size of ₹175.06 crore, the offering mobilized an aggregate primary capital demand value of ₹513.26 crore clearing through central registries (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹99 per share).
With public bidding officially locked, market attention shifts directly to final allotment probabilities, unlisted grey market trends, working capital deployment schedules, and the upcoming stock exchange debut scheduled for Wednesday, September 2, 2026.
Here is an extended, plain-English human breakdown covering final subscription metrics, unlisted grey market trends, business operations across underground and overhead utility engineering, financial performance, capital deployment plans, valuation parameters, and the step-by-step allotment guide.
1. Final Subscription Data Breakdown
By 5:00 PM on the final day, central exchange processing registries compiled total valid application orders worth ₹513.26 crore (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹99 per share), covering 293% of the net public offer.
The table below summarizes the closing performance across all investor categories:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | ANNU PROJECTS LIMITED: FINAL SUBSCRIPTION DATA | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Category | Shares Offered | Shares Bid For | Final Sub (x) | Value | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | QIB (Institutions)| 17,68,300 | 30,44,764 | 1.72x | ₹30.14Cr | NII / HNI (Wealth)| 70,73,200 | 2,51,18,246 | 3.55x | ₹248.67Cr | Retail (RII) | 88,41,500 | 2,36,81,481 | 2.68x | ₹234.45Cr +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Total Net Offer | 1,76,83,000 | 5,18,44,491 | 2.93x | ₹513.26Cr +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
Analyzing the Final Category Inflows:
- Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI - 3.55x): High-net-worth wealth accounts, corporate treasuries, and family offices registered the highest oversubscription rate, surging from 63.48 lakh shares (0.90x) on Day 3 to 2,51,18,246 shares worth ₹248.67 crore against 70.73 lakh shares offered, closing at 3.55 times coverage. Both small-HNI (sNII) and big-HNI (bNII) brackets saw strong multi-lot participation.
- Retail Individual Investors (RII - 2.68x): Everyday retail accounts expanded their bids aggressively on the final day, jumping from 71.36 lakh shares on Day 3 to 2,36,81,481 shares (1,56,831 application lots) worth ₹234.45 crore against 88.42 lakh shares offered, taking retail coverage to 2.68 times. The minimum retail application lot was fixed at 151 shares (layout of ₹14,949 at ₹99 per share).
- Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB - 1.72x): Institutional desks scaled their positions during the final session, moving from 20.52 lakh shares on Day 3 to 30,44,764 shares worth ₹30.14 crore against 17.68 lakh shares offered in their net allocation slice, locking institutional coverage at 1.72 times.
2. Unlisted Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Expected Listing Gains
With final bidding figures locked in at 2.93x overall coverage, sentiment in the unlisted grey market corridors has remained steady:
- Fixed Upper Price Cap Anchor: ₹99.00 per share
- Current Grey Market Premium (GMP): Tracking around +₹4.00 to +₹6.00 per share (~4.0% to 6.1% over issue price)
- Estimated Listing Price Range: Expected debut counter level of ₹103.00 to ₹105.00 per share
- Projected Listing Gain Margin: Indicating an immediate estimated listing upside of ~4.04% to 6.06%
- Retail Application Lot Size: 151 Shares (Minimum Investment: ₹14,949)
What Is Driving Grey Market Sentiments?
- 100% Fresh Primary Capital Structure: The entire ₹175.06 crore offering consists of fresh issue shares with zero promoter offloading, directing capital straight into working capital (₹115 Cr) and machinery capex (₹15.41 Cr).
- Expanding Infrastructure Order Book: The company maintains an active ongoing project order book valued at over ₹1,959 crore across telecom cabling, city gas distribution, and sewerage treatment pipelines.
(Note: Grey market premiums represent informal, off-exchange quotes traded among dealers. They fluctuate based on daily market mood and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.)
3. Business Overview: What Does Annu Projects Do?
Incorporated in 2003 and headquartered in New Delhi, Annu Projects Limited is an integrated Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) infrastructure company specializing in the design, development, installation, and maintenance of underground and overhead utility networks across India.
The company's core operations span three essential public utility verticals:
- Sewerage Infrastructure (52.7% of FY26 Revenue): Underground pipe laying, construction of sewerage treatment plants (STPs), pumping stations, and associated civil structures.
- Telecom Infrastructure (41.5% of FY26 Revenue): Optical fiber cabling (OFC), communication towers, automation networks, and electronic surveillance for telecom operators and public enterprises.
- City Gas Pipeline Distribution (4.0% of FY26 Revenue): MDPE pipeline network laying and domestic/commercial piped natural gas (PNG) connections.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | ANNU PROJECTS BUSINESS AT A GLANCE | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Core Focus Area | Utility Infrastructure & Urban EPC Projects | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Primary Business Verticals | Sewerage Systems, Telecom OFC, Gas Pipelines | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Established Operating History | Over 20 Years of Infrastructure Execution | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Active Order Book Value | ₹1,959.35 Crore across 23 Ongoing Projects | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Key Institutional Clients | BSNL, BBNL, GAIL India, Indraprastha Gas, | | | Gujarat Gas, GR Infraprojects, State Govts | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Promoters & Leadership | Sanjay Kumar Sarraf & Krishna Ranjan | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
Core Competitive Moats:
1. Integrated Multi-Utility Project Execution
Unlike single-segment contractors, Annu Projects possesses cross-domain engineering capabilities to execute underground utility networks simultaneously—including water sewerage systems, optical fiber lines, and natural gas pipelines.
2. Robust Order Book Providing Revenue Visibility
As of June 30, 2026, the company holds an unexecuted order book of ₹1,959.35 crore across 23 projects (including 14 sewerage projects, 4 telecom network contracts, 4 gas pipeline packages, and 1 railway signaling project), providing multi-year revenue clarity.
3. Strong Marquee PSU & Private Client Relationships
The company executes critical infrastructure packages for leading public and private enterprises, including GAIL, Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL), Gujarat Gas, BSNL, Bharat Broadband Network (BBNL), and G R Infraprojects.
4. Detailed Financial Performance (FY24 to FY26)
An audit of the company's restated financial statements shows steady top-line growth, improving operational profitability, and healthy return ratios over the last three fiscal years.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | ANNU PROJECTS: 3-YEAR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Financial Metric (₹ in Cr) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Total Income / Revenue | 155.42 | 182.35 | 244.59 | | Operating EBITDA | 28.50 | 32.19 | 50.19 | | EBITDA Margin (%) | 18.34% | 17.65% | 20.52% | | Net Profit After Tax (PAT) | 17.39 | 21.10 | 33.03 | | PAT Margin (%) | 11.19% | 11.57% | 13.50% | | Total Assets | 161.34 | 233.37 | 341.82 | | Total Debt / Borrowings | 19.69 | 22.27 | 52.54 | | Net Worth | 68.93 | 122.06 | 155.26 | | Return on Equity (ROE / RoNW) | 25.23% | 17.29% | 21.27% | | Return on Capital Employed % | 19.80% | 20.59% | 22.66% | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
(Source: Restated Financial Statements in Prospectus & KPI Reports)
Key Financial Observations:
- Consistent Revenue Growth: Total income expanded from ₹155.42 crore in FY24 to ₹182.35 crore in FY25, before jumping 34.1% YoY to ₹244.59 crore in FY26, driven by faster project execution across sewerage and telecom contracts.
- Operating EBITDA Expansion (~20.5%): Operating EBITDA rose to ₹50.19 crore in FY26 (up 55.9% YoY from ₹32.19 crore in FY25), with EBITDA margins expanding to 20.52% due to better economies of scale on turnkey EPC contracts.
- Strong Net Profit Growth: Net profit after tax (PAT) surged 56.5% YoY from ₹21.10 crore in FY25 to ₹33.03 crore in FY26, delivering a PAT margin of 13.50%.
- Healthy Capital Returns & Low Leverage: The company delivered an ROCE of 22.66% and an ROE of 21.27% in FY26, maintaining a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34x.
5. Structure of the Offer & Objects of the Issue
The ₹175.06 crore public issue is structured entirely as a fresh primary capital issuance:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | IPO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Total Issue Size | ₹175.06 Crore (1,76,83,000 Equity Shares) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Fresh Issue Component | ₹175.06 Crore (100% Fresh Capital Issue) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Offer for Sale (OFS) Component | ₹0.00 (No Selling Shareholders) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Price Band | ₹94.00 to ₹99.00 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Face Value | ₹10 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Lead Manager (BRLM) | Mefcom Capital Markets Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | KFin Technologies Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
How Will Fresh Primary Capital Be Deployed?
Because there is no Offer for Sale (OFS), 100% of the proceeds move directly onto the company balance sheet:
- Funding Working Capital Requirements (₹115.00 Crore / 65.7%): Earmarked to support raw material procurement, labor mobilisation, and bank guarantee margin requirements across large-scale utility execution cycles.
- Capital Expenditure for Machinery & Equipment (₹15.41 Crore / 8.8%): Purchasing specialized horizontal directional drilling (HDD) equipment, trenching machinery, and testing instruments to expand in-house execution capacity.
- General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses (₹44.65 Crore / 25.5%): Supporting administrative operations, project bidding overheads, and issue processing fees.
6. Valuation Analysis & Peer Group Comparison
At the upper price band cap of ₹99 per share, Annu Projects is priced at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 14.33x based on pre-issue basic EPS of ₹6.91 (and 19.64x based on post-issue diluted equity capital with EPS of ₹5.04), establishing a post-issue corporate market capitalization of approximately ₹648.38 crore.
Let's compare this with listed civil construction, utility engineering, and EPC infrastructure peers in India:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PEER GROUP VALUATION COMPARISON | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Company Name | Trailing P/E (x) | Primary Focus / Model | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Annu Projects Ltd (At ₹99) | ~19.64x (Post-IPO) | Utility EPC (Telecom/Gas)| | G R Infraprojects Ltd | ~16.80x | Highways & Civil EPC | | PNC Infratech Ltd | ~18.50x | Road & Water EPC Infra | | KEC International Ltd | ~32.40x | Power T&D, Civil & Gas | | Kalpataru Projects International | ~36.80x | Global EPC Power & Infra | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
Valuation Summary:
At ~19.6x post-issue FY26 trailing earnings, Annu Projects enters the market at a fair and reasonable entry valuation compared to diversified infrastructure EPC majors (17x–37x P/E).
With total income reaching ₹244.59 crore, PAT at ₹33.03 crore, 22.66% ROCE returns, and a massive ₹1,959 crore order book, the ~19.6x post-issue multiple offers a balanced valuation profile for incoming public investors.
7. Core Strengths vs. Key Business Risks
Investors evaluating this mainboard infrastructure issue should consider the following operational factors:
Key Strengths:
- 100% Fresh Issue Structure: No promoter dilution of funds; ₹130+ crore deployed directly into working capital and equipment capex.
- Substantial Order Book Visibility: Active order pipeline of ₹1,959.35 crore across 23 projects providing multi-year revenue clarity.
- Disciplined Valuation (19.64x Post-IPO P/E): Priced favorably relative to broader civil and utility infrastructure peers.
- Healthy Financial Returns: Delivering a 21.27% ROE and 22.66% ROCE with low leverage (0.34x D/E).
Key Risk Factors:
- Client & Government Dependency: Significant portion of revenue originates from state/central government utility tenders and PSUs.
- Working Capital Intensity: Infrastructure EPC projects require heavy working capital and extended billing certification timelines.
- Execution & Raw Material Risks: Project profitability is subject to timely site clearances, civil right-of-way approvals, and commodity price swings.
8. Application Matrix & Final Listing Timeline
With the public offer now closed, here is the upcoming schedule for allotment finalization and listing:
- Public Bidding Window Closes: Friday, August 28, 2026 (Status: Bidding Closed)
- Basis of Allotment Finalization: Monday, August 31, 2026
- Refund Initiations & Unblocking of Bank Funds: Tuesday, September 1, 2026
- Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts: Tuesday, September 1, 2026
- Official Stock Exchange Listing (BSE & NSE): Wednesday, September 2, 2026
- Designated Lead Manager: Mefcom Capital Markets Limited
- Designated Registrar: KFin Technologies Limited
How to Check Your Allotment Status:
When allotment details go live on Monday, August 31, 2026, applicants can check their status by entering their PAN card number or Application ID on the KFin Technologies Portal or directly on the official BSE/NSE websites under the issue allotment sections.
Conclusion
Annu Projects has concluded its public offering with a solid 2.93x overall subscription (~₹513.26 crore total primary demand), propelled by 3.55x HNI bidding, 2.68x retail demand, and 1.72x QIB participation.
With over two decades of operating history, a ₹1,959 crore active order book, ₹33.03 crore in reported PAT, and an attractive 19.64x post-issue trailing P/E entry valuation, the company is set for its mainboard debut on BSE and NSE on Wednesday, September 2.
Post Excerpt
A complete final day analysis of the ₹175.06 crore Annu Projects Ltd IPO. Overall subscription reached 2.93x, led by 3.55x in HNIs and 2.68x in retail as total primary demand crossed ₹513 crore. Includes a full review of company financials (₹244+ Cr revenue, ₹33.03 Cr PAT), utility EPC moats across telecom and gas pipelines, grey market trends (+₹4–₹6), allotment schedule, and valuation (19.64x post-issue P/E) ahead of its September 2 listing.